Collaboration between Georgian Wings and Sheraton Tbilisi Grand Metechi Palace
An unforgettable trip is about more than just reaching your destination. It begins with the service that airlines provide to their passengers. To create the best experience and atmosphere for travelers, Georgian Wings upholds high standards, offering passengers meals from Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metechi Palace and the expertise of renowned chefs on board.
Georgian Wings is committed to providing high-quality passenger service, which is why we have chosen to collaborate with Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metechi Palace for our flights. We have partnered with a brand that is synonymous with exceptional quality and sophisticated service. With this decision, our airline is setting a new standard for passengers in the Georgian aviation market.
Lika Kortoshidze, Head of Public Relations and Marketing Department at Georgian Wings, stated, 'Georgian Wings believes that offering good and high-quality food, along with various services on board is of utmost importance.
As part of the collaboration between Sheraton and Georgian Wings, passengers can look forward to a completely new and unforgettable menu that blends international and Georgian flavors.
"We have curated a diverse menu for Georgian Wings passengers, incorporating the essence of both Georgian and international cuisines. Our menu features a fusion of traditional culinary styles, such as Grilled Beef with Mustard, which offers the richness of British cuisine with tender beef and a flavorful mustard sauce."
Embracing Mediterranean harmony, 'Caprese' pays homage to Italian gastronomy by offering a delightful blend of tomatoes, mozzarella, and basil pesto.
For aficionados of Korean cuisine, 'Grilled Vegetables Korean Style' on our menu presents a tantalizing sandwich with grilled vegetables complemented by a zesty kimchi sauce.
In a tribute to Georgian flavors, we introduce 'Georgian Style Chicken”. This dish features tender chicken infused with the aromas of adjika," as described by Kakhaber Elbakidze, the executive chef of Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metechi Palace."
Georgian Wings, which currently operates flights only to Batumi and Baku, has ambitious plans for expanding its flight destinations and will introduce new routes in december. The airline will operate a new Boeing 737-300 aircraft. The Georgian Air Company aims to establish itself in the market with a primary focus on providing high-quality service and excellence, which is why it has chosen the culinary expertise of Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metechi Palace.
Kakhaber Elbakidze, the executive chef, explains, 'For over 32 years, Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metechi Palace has been crafting culinary masterpieces in the capital. The Sheraton kitchen is an integral part of the hotel experience for every traveler.'
Sheraton, being the first 5-star international hotel in the region and located in the heart of Tbilisi's historical center, represents a pioneering hotel chain in the area.